Board 2014-2018


Research Committee 10 of the International Sociological Association (ISA) “Participation, Organizational Democracy and Self-Management ”

President Isabel da COSTA National Center for Scientific Research CNRS-IDHES, Ecole Normale Supérieure de Cachan France, idacosta@idhe.ens-cachan.fr

Secretary Fátima ASSUNÇÃO, University of Lisboa, Portugal, fassuncao@iscsp.ulisboa.pt

Vice President Catherine CASEY, University of Leicester, United Kingdom, c.casey@leicester.ac.uk

Vice President Julia ROZANOVA, Yale University, USA, julia.rozanova@yale.edu

Treasurer Eleni NINA-PAZARZI, University of Piraeus, Greece, enina04@yahoo.gr

Board Members Azril BACAL, Uppsala University Sweden Sweden, bazril@gmail.com P.P. BALAN, CRRID, India, balanpp25@gmail.com Maria Fregidou-MALAMA, University of Gävle, Sweden, maria.fregidou-malama@hig.se Martine REVEL, CNRS (National Centre for Scientific Research), France, mart.revel@gmail.com Pawel STAROSTA, University of Lodz, Poland, starosta@uni.lodz.pl

Alternates

Reynald Bourque, reynald.bourque@umontreal.ca Anup Dash, dashanup@hotmail.com Demosthenis Daskalakis, ddaskal@primedu.uoa.gr Lauren Langman, llang944@aol.com Erik Lindhult, erik.lindhult@mdh.se Debi Saini, debisaini@mdi.ac.in

Associate Board Members (RC10 Past Presidents) Heinz Suenker, Wuppertal University, Germany, suenker@uni-wuppertal.de Michal Palgi, Emek Yezreel College, Israel Michal Palgi palgi@research.haifa.ac.il Ake Sandberg Arbetslivs Institutet, Sweden ake.sandberg@niwl.se Alain Chouraqui Universites Aix-Marseilles, France alain.chouraqui@univmed.fr Gyoergy Szell University of Osnabrück gszell@uni-osnabrueck.de





Call for nominations for RC10 Board 2014-2018


Board 2010-2014



President
Isabel da Costa, CNRS-IDHE, Cachan, France idacosta@idhe.ens-cachan.fr
Vice-Presidents
Francesco Garibaldo, Sociological Association, Italy
Vice-President and Treasurer
Litsa Nicolaou-Smokoviti, University of Piraeus, Greece
Secretary
Julia Rozanova, Brown University, USA, julia_rozanova@brown.edu
Board Members
P.P. Balan, Center for Research in Rural and Industrial Development, India
Maria Fregidou-Malama, University of Gävle, Sweden
Eleni Nina-Pazarzi, University of Piraeus, Greece
Martine Revel, Center National des Recherches Scientifiques, France
Vera Vratusa, Belgrade University, Serbia, creator and organizer of http://isarc10internetforum.wikispaces.com/
Newsletter Editor
Janet McIntyre, Flinders University, Australia, janet.mcintyre@flinders.edu.au
Alternate Board Members
Pawel Starosta, University of Lodz, Poland
Lauren Langman, Loyola University, USA

Board 2006-2010

President
Heinz Sünker
Bergische Universität;
Postfach 100127,
Wuppertal,
GERMANY
Tel: + 202 4392295;
Fax: + 202 4393943;
E-mail: suenker@uni-wuppertal.de
Vice President and Treasurer
Litsa Nicolaou Smokoviti
University of Piraeus
43, Marathonodromou Ave, Psychiko, 15452 Athens GR
Tel.(+30)210 6713902 Fax:(+30)210 6719697
E-mail: lnicola@otenet.gr
Vice President
Francesco Garibaldo, scientific direction of IRES E/R -
http://www.ireser.it/ -
personal address: Piazza dell'Unità 11
40128 Bologna, Italy
web: http://www.francescogaribaldo.it
E-mail: f.garibaldo@gmail.com
Vice-president Asia and Africa Debi Saini
Management Development Institute
Mehrauli Road, Sukhrali
Gurgaon--122001, INDIA
Tel: +91-124-4013050-59 Ext. 305
Fax: +91-124-2341189, 2340147, 2343655
E-mail: debisaini@mdi.ac.in
Website: www.geocities.com/debi_saini
Secretary and Newsletter Editor
Julia Rozanova
Brown University
Providence, Rhode Island
02912 USA
Tel. (+1 401) 8637345
Fax: (+1 401) 8633489
E-mail: Julia_Rozanova@brown.edu

Board Members
Azril Bacal, Uppsala University, Sweden, bazril@gmail.com
Isabel da Costa, Chargee de recherché au CNRS, Ecole Normale Superieure de Cachan, France, idacosta@idhe.ens-cachan.fr
Siddharamesh Hiremath, Gulbarga University, India, slhiremath@rediffmail.com
Janet McIntyre, Flinders University, Australia, janet.mcintyre@flinders.edu.au
Rhetta Moran, UK rhetta.moran@ntlworld.com
Alternates
Walter Frantz Unijui, Brazil w.frantz@uol.com.br
Bill Harley University of Melbourne, Australia bharley@unimelb.edu.au
Eun-Jin Lee Kyungnam University, Korea ejlee@kyungnam.ac.kr
Vera Vratusa-Zunjic, University of Belgrade, Serbia vvratusa@sezampro.yu

Associate Board Members (RC10 Past Presidents)

Michal Palgi, Emek Yezreel College, Israel palgi@research.haifa.ac.il

Åke Sandberg Stockholm University, Sweden ake.sandberg@sociology.su.se

Alain Chouraqui Universites AIX-Mars, France alain.chouraqui@univmed.fr

Gyoergy Szell University of Osnabrück gszell@uni-osnabrueck.de
Honorary Board Member
George Bakouris, President of the Hatzikiriakio Child Care Institution, Greece gbakouris@gmail.com

Past Boards






Founded: 1978 Board 1978-1979

The first provisional Board was chosen at the first business meeting, at Uppsala (August, 78).
Chairperson: Rudi Supek (Yugoslavia)
Secretary: Casten von Otter (Sweden)
Delegate to the RC: Veljko Rus (Yugoslavia)
The delegate to the RC and the Secretary were in charge of the election, held by mail ballots in 1979. Of 110 persons registered in the Research Committee, 95 delivered their votes by mail (January, 1979). The newly elected persons see in the table for the Board 1979-1983 below

Board 1978-1979


Chairperson
Rudi SUPEK, Yugoslavia



Secretary
Casten von OTTEN, Sweden



Delegate
Veljko RUS, Yugoslavia
elected were also:
Eric BATSTONE, United Kingdom
Yvon BOURDET, France
Cornelius LAMMERS, Netherlands
Steven DEUTSCH, USA
Akihiro ISHIKAWA, Japan



Board 1979-1983



Chairperson
Veljko RUS, Yugoslavia



Vice-Chairperson
Bjorn GUSTAVSEN, Norway



Members




Board 1983-1987



President
Cornelis LAMMERS, Netherlands



Vice-president
György SZELL, Germany



Secretary
Bengt ABRAHAMSSON, Sweden



Members
Chris CORNFORTH, United Kingdom
Steven DEUTSCH, USA
Björn GUSTAVSEN, Norway
Akihiro ISHIKAWA, Japan
Menachem ROSNER, Israel
Veljko RUS, Yugoslavia
Bernard WILPERT, Germany



Board 1987-1991



President
György SZELL, Germany



Vice-President
Chris CORNFORTH, United Kingdom



Secretary
Ake SANDBERG, Sweden



Board 1991-1994



President
Raymond RUSSELL, USA



Vice-President
Mamata LAKSHMANNA, Trinidad



Treasurer
Chris CORNFORTH, United Kingdom



Secretary
Ake SANDBERG, Sweden



Members
Abha AVASTHI, India
Akihiro ISHIKAWA, Japan
Jolanta KULPINSKA, Poland
Antonio LUCAS, Spain
Litsa NIKCOLAOU-SMOKOVITI, Greece
Ann WESTENHOLZ, Denmark



Board 1994-1998



President
Ake SANDBERG, Sweden
replaced in 1996 by A. CHOURAQUI



Vice-President
Alain CHOURAQUI, France
replaced in 1996 by Ake SANDBERG
Antonio LUCAS MARIN, Spain



Secretary
Ann WESTENHOLZ, Denmark



Treasurer
Wiking EHLERT, Germany



Newsletter Editors
Bruce WILSON, Australia



Members
Leslie BROWN, Australia
Carlos H. GADSDEN CARRASCO, Mexico
Akihiro ISHIKAWA, Japan
Jolanta KULPINSKA, Poland
Peter LEISINK, Netherlands



Alternates
Dasarath CHETTY, South Africa
Dimitrina DIMITROVA, Bulgaria
Vladimir GERCHIKOW, Russia
Irena JUOZELIUNIENE, Lithuania
Gerard KESTER, Netherlands
Volkmar KREISSIG, Germany
Mamata LAKSHMANNA, Trinidad
Michal PALGI, Israel
Heinz SUENKER, Germany
Christopher WARHURST, UK



Board 1998-2002



President
Alain CHOURAQUI, France



Vice-Presidents
Michal PALGI, Israel Dasarath CHETTY, South Africa



Secretary
Jan C. LOOISE, Netherlands



Treasurer
Wiking EHLERT, Germany



Members
Leslie BROWN, Canada
Volkmar KREISSIG, Bulgaria
Litsa Nicolaou-Skmokoviti, Greece
Vera Vratusa, Yugoslavia
Edward L. Zammit, Malta



Board 2002-2006



President
Michal PALGI, Israel



Vice-President
Dasarath CHETTY, South Africa



Secretary
Heinz SUENKER, Germany



Deputy-Secretary
Volkmar KREISSIG, Bulgaria



Treasurer
Litsa NICOLAOU-SMOKOVITI, Greece



Board Members
Azril BACAL, Sweden
Jacques BELANGER, Canada
Alain CHOURAQUI, France
Siddharamesh HIREMATH, India
Richard RUZICKA, Czech Republic
Bruce WILSON, Australia
Ake SANDBERG, Sweden
Gyoergy SZELL, Germany
Raymond RUSSEL, USA




In the discussion part of this page at http://isarc10internetforum.wikispaces.com/page/messages/RC10+Boards
we can announce, conduct virtual dialogue concerning the nominations and self-nominations for the elections of future RC10 Boards, as well as to keep the track of the main conclusions of successive board meetings.

CALL FOR NOMINATIONS for RC10 Board



Dear RC10 members,

It is time to request your input in renewing the Board of our Research Committee 10 on Participation, Organizational Democracy, and Self-Management (RC10).

The Board elections will be finalized at the Business meeting of RC10 at the ISA World Congress in Yokohama, which will be held on:
Tuesday, July 15, 2014: 7:30 PM-8:30 PM.
With this letter, we are initiating a call for submission of nominations for Board members.

Each RC10 member in good standing may propose up to 10 candidates for the Board. Self-nominations are also welcome. Nominees must be willing to serve, so you should check before with the person you are nominating to make sure that this is the case.

The nominees should:
- confirm they agree to be a candidate;
- confirm they are ISA and RC10 dues paying members (please give at least the approximate date of last ISA and RC10 dues payment);
- include contact information such as an email address, a phone number, and a physical address;
- include a brief paragraph (just a few sentences) describing their interests and activities that are most relevant to RC10;
- include a short CV or a web link to it ;
- include a brief statement about why they are interested in contributing to the future of RC10.

Nominations should be sent to RC10 Secretary, Julia Rozanova at julia.rozanova@yale.edu by June 25th 2014.

After we receive the nominations, we will confirm with the candidates that they agree to serve RC10 if elected and request their input. We will also confirm with the ISA Secretariat that all the candidates for the Board are regular members in good standing of RC10 and of ISA (i.e. have paid their fees at the time of nomination).
Then we will circulate the full set of nominations to the membership by June 30th, 2014, for voting.

Because we are aware that many members cannot attend the Business meeting, you can vote by email, with the deadline of July 10, 2014.
Voting for the Board members can also be done in person at the beginning of the RC10 Business meeting in Yokohama.
The results will be announced during the meeting.
Towards the end of the Business meeting, from 8:30 to 8:50 PM the new Board will meet and elect the executive officers of RC10 (i.e., President, Treasurer, Secretary).

Please kindly bear in mind that according to RC10 statutes (available at: http://www.isa-sociology.org/rcs/rc10_st.htm):

"The Board of the Committee is formed by the President, the Vice-President, the Secretary, the Treasurer and a maximum of 5 members, all elected by the Committee, and by associate members. The term of office is 4 years. The elected members of the Board may be reelected successively only once, with the exception of the members of the Executive Board who may be reelected for a third term. The associate members are former Presidents of the Committee and the Chairmen of the Research Groups."

We are currently in the process of revising RC10 Statutes as requested by ISA and decided at the RC10 Board meeting in 2011.
The Revised version of the Statutes, including the changes voted at the Board meeting in 2011, proposed in 2012, and approved by ISA in 2013, are available for consultation at our Internet Forum. Please participate in the on-line discussion if you wish to make a contribution. Check the entry "Statutes" on the left at:
http://isarc10internetforum.wikispaces.com/

The revised version of the Statutes will also be discussed at the Business meeting during the Yokohama Congress. It will afterwards be sent by mail to all members for voting through mail ballot and approval before the end of 2014.

Thank you very much for your kind collaboration.
We look forward to your nominations and to hearing from you!
If you have any questions about the process, please don’t hesitate to ask.

Warmest regards,

Isabel da Costa, RC10 President
and
Julia Rozanova, RC10 Secretary